Text Size

Our Ingredients

What We Use



Aloe Vera is a succulent plant that originated in the arid areas of North Africa and the Middle East.  Aloe Vera is used by traditional medicine practitioners to treat sun burn, serious burns, cuts, dry skin and many other skin problems. It improves the texture and complexion of the skin, soothing wrinkles and stretch marks and treating acne and other minor skin disorders.  


Purified water


A moisturiser that infuses the skin with protein, without leaving an oily film. Constituents – Linoleic acid and Oleic acid. Vitamins A, D, C, E, B6, Protein, Lecithin.


Calendula - Marigold flowers have been used in herbal medicine for their soothing and healing properties.


Beneficial for sensitive skin problems. It reduces the redness to cheeks due to enlarged capillaries.


A rich humectant, emollient and lubricant naturally extracted from vegetable oils. Draws moisture from the air to the skin, makes the skin feel softer and smoother.



Green Tea extract is used internationally in Cosmetics,  it is a rich source of anti oxidants, such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E.  Green tea extract is said to help repair the effects of aging and environmental factors. 


Jojoba oil - It has excellent moisturising and protecitve effects on the skin and has a very stable molecular structure which means it won't go rancid quickly.  High in EFAs and protein, it is useful for superficial facial lines, psoriasis, skin itches, eczema, wrinkles, to improve skin texture, and as a barrier to moisture loss. Also suitable for acne prone skin as it won’t clog pores.


This oil is high in palmic oleic oil, a monounsaturated fatty acid that is hardly found at all in other vegetable oils. It is highly emollient and can be very useful for dry and mature skin with the palmic oleic acid having possible anti ageing properties.  It also appears to have a slight sunscreen effect as well.  It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered Very safe with uses in facial and baby products.


Floral Waters are a by-product of the essential oil distillation process and carry the same properties as that of the essential oils. They can be used in manufacturing processes for skin care anywhere that water is required.


Floral Waters are a by-product of the essential oil distillation process and carry the same properties as that of the essential oils. They can be used in manufacturing processes for skin care anywhere that water is required.


One of the best oils for the repair of damaged skin such as burns and scars because of its tissue regenerating properties.  Rosehip oil has been used for many centuries for skin care treatments, so if you are looking for an oil to help with unwanted wrinkles, then this is a "must have item".  


Rosemary extract is brought to you from the leaves of the Rosemary plant, and is high in anti-oxidant properties. In addition, it has also been reported to have some antimicrobial, antibacterial and antifungal properties.


Solubiliser is the final ingredient necessary when combining fragrance oil with water-based products like shampoo or body wash. It is perfect for keeping the product clear and un-cloudy & prevents any separation of the oils or fragrance.


Sunflower Oil has high Amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, inulin, unsaturated fatty acids, and by all accounts, it is a good product for the skin.


Vitamin E (alpha tocopherol) is an anti-oxidant that assists in maintaining cell integrity. It is easily obtained from sunflower, safflower, canola, and olive oils; also from many grains, nuts, fruits as well as fatty parts of meats.


A very nourishing oil and good for skin that has aged prematurely and for sensitive skin, also high in vitamins and minerals. Apricot oil has a wonderful light texture making it easily absorbed by the skin.


Pressed from cocoa bean, cocoa butter is a traditional African remedy for dry skin. Cocoa smells like chocolate and is actually used in making chocolate. Cocoa Butter is suitable for the most delicate skin types. It is highly emollient and lubricating, and very softening for dry skins.


This is a rich, buttery oil from central Africa. It is useful for the protection and care of cracked and/or dehydrated skin. It is soothing and replenishing and leaves the skin with a gloss.


Unrefined sweet almond oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2 and B6 as well as a small amount of natural Vitamin E. Sweet Almond is good for nourishing and protecting the skin.



Following is a list of the Benefit s of Essential Oils Can Bring to Your Skin

  • Stimulates Body Circulation
  • Highly absorbent to the Skin
  • Highly Potent
  • Has Anti-ageing Properties
  • Is anti- Sclerotic (scar)
  • Cellulite Busting Properties
  • Reduces Inflammation
  • Balance Sebum Production


Frankincense is excellent for mature skin and oily skin and known for its rejuvenating and skin healing properties. Works well to improve mature and damaged skins.


Geranium is anti-inflammatory, astringent, venous and lymphatic tonic with anti-infectious properties. It helps regulates sebum production, clear congested skin, softer open pores, mature skin, reduce the visibility of veins etc.


Lavender is useful for all skin types. It has a balancing effect on sebaceous secretions and soothes and heals inflamed skin conditions. It can also be used to relieve itching.


Palmarosa is strong, yet mild on the skin. It is an anti-infectious oil (stronger than tea tree). It is excellent for skin infections including acne and has hydrating properties useful for dry skin.


Sandalwood is said to strengthen the connective tissue and dermis and to help keep skin hydrated. It has very good moisturising properties making it perfect for dry and mature skin.


Ylang Ylang has a balancing effect on the sebaceous secretions of the skin, making it useful for all skin types. It’s also useful to promote healthy hair growth and improve scalp conditions.


What To Avoid
Many skin care products on the market now, and maybe currently in your home contain ingredients that are not only harmful to your skin, but also for your long-term health. Many of these ingredients are used by the cosmetic industry simply because they are cheaper to produce. The following are just some of the synthetic chemicals that have been identified by scientific studies to avoid:

  • Artificial Colours
  • Aluminium
  • DEA, TEA & MEA
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
  • Mineral Oil
  • Parabens
  • Polyethylene Glycol
  • Propylene Glycol
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)

 

Customer Login

Safe Online Payment

Your personal information is encrypted and securely processed without you leaving the security of our website. When purchasing from www.aquabelleskincare.com all financial details are passed through a secure site using 256-bit SSL (secure socket layer) technology. We process our payments with eWAY,  a Tier-1 PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant payment gateway audited daily.


wna-badge-member
wnawebbannermouse165
Medical Administration Training

Corporate Partners